Clubs & Activities

Laureate regularly organise termly extra-curricular clubs and activities, throughout the school year. Children sign up for the clubs at the beginning of each term, and to ensure that as many children as possible have a chance to attend at least one club, we work hard to make sure that places are allocated fairly.

Clubs are free to all pupils, unless otherwise stated, while children eligible for free school meals are able to access all clubs free of charge (including Premier Sports).

The current list of clubs is as follows;


Breakfast Club

8.00 - 9.00am: Monday to Friday, throughout the term.
£3.00 per child, per day - Children receiving Free School Meals can access the Breakfast Club free of charge (please contact the school office for details).

Breakfast Club must be paid for and booked in advance, via the school office.

 

Laureate After School Tuition (LAST)
3.30 - 5.30pm: Monday to Friday, throughout the term.
LAST provides children with a wide range of resources and learning tools to enable them to complete homework and carry out additional learning. The after school provision is open to children from Reception up to Year 6. For information about registering, booking, fees and more, visit our LAST page.

 

Summer 2017

Monday
Lunchtime: Magazine Club, Years 5-6, run by Mr Perkins                                     

Lunchtime: Cricket, Years 3,4,5,6, run by Premier Sports (£10)  

Lunchtime: Gymnastics, Years 3,4,5,6, run by Mrs Baxter                            

3.30pm - 4.45pm: Tennis, Years 3,4,5,6, run by Premier Sports (£10)

 

Tuesday

Lunchtime: (Tuesday to Friday), Football, Years 3,4,5 & 6, run by Norwich City FC (Invited pupils)

Lunchtime:  Girl's Cricket,  Years 3,4,5&6, run by Mr Perkins       

Lunchtime: Dance & Cheerleading, Y3,4,5,6, run by Miss Palmer/Mrs Driver                     

3.30-4.45pm: Athletics, for Years 1-2, run by Premier Sports (£10)

3.30pm-4.30pm: Read-Write, Year 2, run by Mrs Ashford

3.30-4.30pm: Maths, invited children in Year 6, run by Mrs Dixon

3.30-4.30pm:  Maths, invited children in Year 5, run by Mrs Fisher

 

 

Wednesday                 

3.30pm-4.15pm: Nature & Gardening, for EY, Y1, Y2, run by Miss Buzzell & Mrs Mower (£2.50)

3.30pm-4.30pm: Tri-Golf, Y3&4, run by Mrs Baxter

 

3.30-4.30pm: Homework, invited children in Reception, run by Mrs Neal & Miss Thomas

3.30-4.30pm: Homework, invited children in Year 1, run by Mrs Durrant          

3.30pm-4.30pm: Writing, invited children in Year 5, run by Mrs Dalton

3.30pm-4.30pm: Reading, invited children in Year 6, run by Mr Perkins

Thursday

Lunchtime: Rounders, Y5&6, run by Mrs Baxter

Lunchtime: Code (Computer Programming), Years  5&6, run by Mr Wayland 

3.30pm-4.30pm: Reading, Y5, run by Mr Wayland                              

3.30pm-4.30pm: Writing, Year 6, run by Mrs Day

3.30pm-4.30pm: After School Library Club , run by Mrs Feely

Friday

Lunchtime: Athletics,  Years 5&,6, run by Mr Perkins

3.30pm-4.45pm: Drama Club, Y3,4,5,6, run by Premier Performing Arts (£18)

 

*Please note that clubs highlighted in blue are by invitation only; invitations to a club will take priority over any club that could be signed up for. If you need any further information, please do not hesitate to talk to the School Office Team.