Clubs & Activities

Laureate regularly organise termly extra-curricular clubs and activities, throughout the school year. Children sign up for the clubs at the beginning of each term, and to ensure that as many children as possible have a chance to attend at least one club, we work hard to make sure that places are allocated fairly.

Clubs are free to all pupils, unless otherwise stated, while children eligible for free school meals are able to access all clubs free of charge (including Premier Sports).

The current list of clubs is as follows;


Breakfast Club

8.00 - 9.00am: Monday to Friday, throughout the term.
£3.00 per child, per day - Children receiving Free School Meals can access the Breakfast Club free of charge (please contact the school office for details).

Breakfast Club must be paid for and booked in advance, via the school office.

 

Laureate After School Tuition (LAST)
3.30 - 5.30pm: Monday to Friday, throughout the term.

LAST provides children with a wide range of resources and learning tools to enable them to complete homework and carry out additional learning. The after school provision is open to children from Reception up to Year 6. For information about registering, booking, fees and more, Visit our LAST page

 

Autumn 2018

Monday


Lunchtime:  Art & Craft - Y1-6 run by Miss Palmer

 

3.30pm-4.45pm: Rugby -  Y2,3,4 run by TBC (£10)

 

Tuesday

 

Lunchtime: Sports Hall Athletics  - Y5,6 - run by Mr Perkins

                  Hockey - Y3,4 - run by Mr Coote

                  Sewing - Y3,4,5,6 - run by Mrs Gale

 

3.30-4.45pm: Dodgeball  - Y3,4,5,6 - run by SLS Sports (£10)

 

Wednesday                 

Lunchtime: Gymnastics - Y1,2 - run by Mrs Baxter

                 Girls Football - Y3,4,5,6  - run by Mr Perkins

                

3.30-4.30pm: Laser Tag- Y3,4,5,6 - run by SLS Sports - (£10)

3.30-4.30pm: Gardening & Nature - Y R-6 - run by Mrs Mower (£3) (starts 3rd Oct)

 

Thursday

Lunchtime: Website & Social Media  - Y5&6 - run by Mr Perkins    

                  Boys Football - Y5,6 - run by Mr Coote       

 

3.30pm-4.30pm - Gymnastics - Y3,4,5,6 - run by Mrs Baxter                

 

Friday

Lunchtime: Computing  - Y 5&6 - run by Mr Wayland

 

Clubs begin in the week commencing Monday 17th September 2018, and will run for ten (10) weeks (up to and including the week commencing Monday 3rd December 2018, but excluding the week commencing Monday 5th November 2018, due to parents' evening) unless otherwise stated.